2007 Stiga U.S. Open Playoff Results

A Pool Results

Preliminary Round

Best of 5

(1) Rob Chargo vs. (16) Dave Kraehling

ROB 2 5 5
DAV 1 0 0

Chargo wins series 3-0.

(2) Bernie Kunzler vs. (15) Pierre Chastenais

KUN 6 5 2 5
PIE 2 4 4 1
Kunzler wins series 3-1.

(3) Denis Maille vs. (14) John Labianca

DEN 3 2 7
LAB 1 1 3

Maille wins series 3-0.

(4) Jeff Thill vs. (13) Tom Warren

JTH 5 3(ot) 6
WAR 0 2 0

Thill wins series 3-0.

(5) Jim Rzonca vs. (12) Joe Salazar

RZO 3 2 2 4
SAL 2 3 1 0

Rzonca wins series 3-1.

(6) Jeff Farwell vs. (11) Dean Kallas

FAR 5 8 5 9
KAL 7 2 4 2

Farwell wins series 3-1.

(7) Paul Brotz vs. (10) Ron Chesick

BRO 5(ot) 4(ot) 2 6
CHE 4 3 5 3

Brotz wins series 3-1.

(8) Dan Lord vs. (9) Kevin Rafferty

DAN 4 3(ot) 6
RAF 2 2 1

Lord wins series 3-0.

Quarterfinal Round

Best of 7 (1) Rob Chargo vs. (8) Dan Lord

CHA 1 6 5 5
DAN 0 2 2 0

Chargo wins series 4-0.

(2) Bernie Kunzler vs. (7) Paul Brotz

KUN 5 5 3 6 6
BRO 3 0 4 1 4

Kunzler wins series 4-1.

(3) Denis Maille vs. (6) Jeff Farwell

DEN 3 2 7 2
FAR 2 1 0 1

Maille wins series 4-0.

(4) Jim Rzonca vs. (5) Jeff Thill

RZO 4 1 1 5 4(ot) 5
JTH 3 4 3 2 3 3

Rzonca wins series 4-2.

Semifinal Round

(1) Rob Chargo vs. (5) Jim Rzonca

ROB 6 6 3 8
RZO 0 2 2 3

Chargo wins series 4-0.

(2) Bernie Kunzler vs. (3) Denis Maille

KUN 1 5 2 4 5
DEN 2(ot) 2 0 2 2

Kunzler wins 4-1.

Final Round

(1) Rob Chargo vs. (2) Bernie Kunzler

ROB 2 0
KUN 1 3

Kunzler wins 4-2 to become the 2007 Stiga U.S. Open champion.


Third place series: (3) Denis Maille vs. (5) Jim Rzonca

DEN 5 1 6
RZO 3 2 2

Maille takes third place.


B Pool Results

Preliminary Round

All series Best of 5 (1) Eric Krol vs. (16) Tanner Ruiz

EKR 5 8 4
TAN 0 3 1

wins series 3-0

(2) John Medema vs. (15) Gerald Pytlewski

MED 9 4 6
PYT 0 0 1

Medema wins series 3-0

(3) Patrick Cote vs. (14) Brian Rafferty

PCO 5 2 1
RAF 0 1 0

P. Cote wins series 3-0

(4) Paul Ruiz vs. (13) Rich Thill

RUI 4 4 3
RTH 3 1 2

Ruiz wins series 3-0

(5) Francois Cote vs. (12) Jerry Miller Sr.

FCO 1 2 6 3
MIL 2 0 1 0

F. Cote wins series 3-0

(6) John Power vs. (11) Kevin Williams

POW 8 3 3
WIL 6 0 1

Power wins series 3-0

(7) Bob Monaghan vs. (10) Jonathan Kittner

MON 1 2 6 4 4
KIT 2(ot) 3 (ot) 3 2 1

Monaghan wins series 3-2.

(8) Roger Connolly vs. (9) Darrell Beyer

CON 4 3 4 1 1
BEY 3 4 2 4 4

Beyer wins series 3-2, the last two by forfeit.

Quarterfinal Round

(1) Eric Krol vs. (9) Darrell Beyer

EKR 3 4 3
BEY 2 2 1

Krol wins series 3-0

(2) John Medema vs. (7) Bob Monaghan

MED 3 2 (ot) 2
MON 2 1 1

Medema wins series 3-0

(4) Paul Ruiz vs. (5) Francois Cote

RUI 5 5 9
FCO 0 3 9

Ruiz wins series 3-0

(3) Patrick Cote vs. (6) John Power

PCO 1 1 1
POW 6 5 3

Power wins series 3-0

Semifinal Round

(1) Eric Krol vs. (4) Paul Ruiz

EKR 1 5(ot) 5 3
RUI 2 4 4 1

Krol wins series 3-1.

(2) John Medema vs. (6) John Power

MED 3 3 2
POW 0 2 1

Krol wins series 3-1.

Final Round

(1) Eric Krol vs. (2) John Medema

EKR 2 0 4 2 1
MED 1 4 2 4 2

John Medema wins series 3-2 to win the B Pool.

Third place game: (4) Paul Ruiz vs. (6) John Power

Tracking down scores

Paul Ruiz wins third place 2-0.