2009 Stiga U.S. Open Playoff Results

A Pool Prelims

(8) Kevin Rafferty vs. (9) John Medema

RAF   0  2  1  3
MED   1  3  2  4

Medema wins series 4-0.


(5) John Labianca vs. (12) Mike Sowa

LAB   5  6  11  2
SOW   1  1   2  0

Labianca wins series 4-0.


(7) Ron Marsik vs. (10) Eric Krol

MAR   2  2  1  0  2
EKR   1  3  5  4  3

Krol wins series 4-1.


(6) Matt Rogers vs. (11) Matt DiDomizio

ROG   2  4  5  4
MAT   1  3  3  2

Rogers wins series 4-0.


A Pool Quarterfinals

(1) Bernie Kunzler vs. (9) John Medema KUN 6 3 5 7 8 MED 0 4 0 1 1 Kunzler wins series 4-1. (2) Bjarne Axelsen vs. (10) Eric Krol AXE 5 8 6 8 EKR 1 1 2 2 Axelsen wins series 4-0. (3) Peter Orum vs. (6) Matt Rogers ORM 3 4 8 2 ROG 1 2 1 0 Orum wins series 4-0. (4) Dany Leclerc vs. (5) John Labianca DAN 3 5 2 3 6 LAB 5 2 1 2 (ot) 0 Leclerc wins series 4-1.

A Pool Semifinals

(1) Bernie Kunzler vs. (4) Dany Leclerc KUN 6 2 2 5 8 DAN 1 1 3 2 4 Kunzler wins series 4-1. (2) Bjarne Axelsen vs. (3) Peter Orum AXE 6 1 7 4 6 ORM 2 2 1 3(ot) 2 Axelsen wins series 4-1.

A Pool Finals

(1) Bernie Kunzler vs. (2) Bjarne Axelsen KUN 4 4 4 1 3 AXE 5 0 5 3 4 (ot) Axelsen wins series 4-1 to become the 2009 Stiga U.S. Open champion. : Third place (3) Peter Orum vs. (4) Dany Leclerc DAN 7 6 ORM 0 2 Leclerc wins series 2-0 to win third place.

B Pool Prelims

(8) Tom Warren vs. (9) Dean Kallas TOM 5 5 4 5 KAL 3 4 8 4 Warren wins series 3-1. (5) Tim Walker vs. (12) Dana Rogers TIM 5 6 4 ROG 3 0 1 Tim walker wins series 3-0. (7) Eric Dibacco vs. (10) Bob Monaghan DIB 3 3 4 MON 2 1 2 Dibacco wins series 3-0. (6) Joe Salazar vs. (11) Dave Kraehling SAL 1 3 5 3 KRA 2 2 1 2 Salazar wins series 3-1.

B Pool Quarters

(1) Jeff Farwell vs. (7) Eric Dibacco FAR 3 2 4 DIB 2 1 2 Farwell wins series 3-0. (3) Paul Brotz vs. (6) Joe Salazar BRO 5 4 4 SAL 2 2 1 Brotz wins series 3-0. (2) Jeff Thill vs. (8) Tom Warren JTH 3 3 2 TOM 4 4 5 Warren wins series 3-0. (5) Tim Walker vs. (4) Jim Rzonca TIM 3 6 4 RZO 1 3 3 Walker wins series 3-0.

B Pool Semis

(8) Tom Warren vs. (5) Tim Walker TOM 2 3 3 3 0 TIM 4 5 2 1 9 Walker wins series 3-2. (1) Jeff Farwell vs. (3) Paul Brotz FAR 4 3 2 5 BRO 3 2 4 2 Farwell wins series 3-1.

B Pool Finals

(2) Jeff Farwell vs. (5) Tim Walker FAR 1 5 2 4 2 TIM 3 3 3 2 1 Jeff Farwell wins series 3-2 and is B Pool Champion. : Third place (8) Tom Warren vs. (4) Paul Brotz Brotz wins by player decision...did not want to continue.

C Pool Prelim

(8) Mike Hibbard vs. (9) Jason Huberty HIB 6 3 4 HUB 1 4 5 (ot) Huberty wins series 2-1.

C Pool Quarters

(1) Derek Rykiel vs. (9) Jason Huberty RYK 7 4 2 4 4 HUB 1 8 5 3 2 Rykiel wins series 3-2. (4) Lukasz Sulka vs. (5) Mark Wuellner LUK 1 0 3 4 WUE 3 3 1 5 (ot) Wuellner wins series 3-1. (2) Ron Chesick vs. (7) Roger Carlson CHE 3 1 4 6 CAR 2 4 2 4 Chesick wins series 3-1. (3) Josh Brotz vs. (6) Alex Raikhmann BRO 3 3 1 RAI 4 6 2 Raikhmann wins series 3-0.

C Pool Semis

(1) Derek Rykiel vs. (5) Mark Wuellner RYK 4 5 3 2 3 WUE 3 4 6 3 1 Rykiel wins series 3-2. (2) Ron Chesick vs. (6) Alex Raikhmann CHE 4 3 3 RAI 0 2 2 Chesick wins series 3-0.

C Pool Finals

(1) Derek Rykiel vs. (2) Ron Chesick RYK 2 3 4 2 2 CHE 1 5 3 3 3 Ron Chesick wins series 3-2 and is C Pool Champion. : Third place (5) Mark Wuellner vs. (6) Alex Raikhmann WUE 6 4 2 RAI 3 9 6 Alex Raikhmann wins series 2-1 and is third.

D Pool Prelims

(4) Carmela Wiese vs. (5) Pierre Chastenais CAR 3 1 0 PIE 2 3 2 Chastenais wins series 2-1.

D Pool Semis

(1) Darwin Sampson vs. (5) Pierre Chastenais DAR 3 2 0 PIE 4 1 4 Chastenais wins series 2-1. (2) Claire Rzonca vs. (3) Ventura Sias RZO 2 7 6 VEN 4 3 2 Rzonca wins series 2-1.

D Pool Finals

(2) Claire Rzonca vs. (5) Pierre Chastenais RZO 4 4 PIE 5 5 Pierre Chastenais wins series 2-0 and is D Pool Champion. Third place (1) Darwin Sampson vs. (3) Ventura Sias DAR 2 4 3 VEN 3 3 4 All games OT. Sias wins series 2-1 and is third.