Jerry Pytlewski Big 55 Stiga U.S. Open


return to lthl main page

The Big 55 tournament took place on Saturday, Aug. 16, 2003 at the Lithuanian World Center in Lemont.


Preliminary Round Robin

Group A

PLAYER W L T PTS GF GFA GA GAA DIFF
1. KENNY DUBOIS 15 0 0 30 108 7.20 15 1.00 +93
2. BERNIE KUNZLER 13 1 1 27 101 6.73 30 2.00 +71
3. JIM RZONCA 11 4 0 22 57 3.80 34 2.27 +23
4. RON MARSIK 9 3 3 21 53 3.53 27 1.80 +26
5. RON CHESICK 10 4 1 21 66 4.40 37 2.47 +29
6. SCOTT PYTLEWSKI 9 5 1 19 48 3.20 37 2.47 +11
7. JEFF PUOPOLO 6 5 4 16 50 3.33 46 3.07 +4
8. CALVIN ROLLINS 7 8 0 14 43 2.87 49 3.27 -6
9. DUSTIN SWEENEY 6 8 1 13 39 2.60 47 3.13 -8
10. MIKE CAPONETTI 6 8 1 13 40 2.67 49 3.27 -9
11. DAN LORD 5 7 3 13 48 3.20 47 3.13 +1
12. JERRY PYTLEWSKI 5 9 1 11 29 1.93 80 5.33 -51
13. STEVE PUOPOLO JR. 3 12 0 6 42 2.80 74 4.93 -32
14. WILL SUNDWALL 2 12 1 5 14 0.93 57 3.80 -43
15. DAN RACKI JR. 2 12 1 5 19 1.27 69 4.60 -50
16. TARAS ZIENCHUK 2 13 0 4 20 1.33 79 5.27 -59


Everyone played 15 games.
Shutouts: Sundwall 1, Kunzler 1, Sweeney 2, Caponetti 1, Lord 2, Marsik 5, Rollins 2, J. Pytlewski 1, Chesick 2, Dubois 4, Puopolo Jr. 1, Zienchuk 1, S. Pytlewski 1, Rzonca 5.

To view box scores: click here

Group B


PLAYER W L T PTS GF GFA GA GAA DIFF
1. BRUCE TURNER 15 0 0 30 111 7.40 22 1.47 +89
2. BOB CHARGO 13 1 1 27 73 4.87 21 1.40 +52
3. STEVE BERNSTEIN 13 2 0 26 76 5.07 36 2.40 +40
4. GRAHAM BARBER 9 3 3 21 68 4.53 35 2.33 +33
5. PIERRE CHASTENAIS 8 5 2 18 45 3.00 43 2.87 +2
6. AL COUSINEAU 8 5 2 18 43 2.87 29 1.93 +14
7. ERIC KROL 8 6 1 17 54 3.60 45 3.00 +9
8. JOE SALAZAR 6 6 3 15 49 3.27 55 3.67 -6
9. JEFF FARWELL 6 8 1 13 52 3.47 62 4.13 -10
10. JOE PUOPOLO 5 6 4 14 48 3.20 50 3.33 -2
11. GARRY BUTLER 5 8 2 12 40 2.67 56 3.73 -16
12. STEVE PUOPOLO SR. 3 8 4 10 39 2.60 54 3.60 -15
13. DAVE SWEENEY 3 10 2 8 25 1.67 53 3.53 -28
14. ART KRAATZ 2 10 3 7 21 1.40 68 4.53 -47
15. MATT SOUKUP 0 13 2 2 14 0.93 71 4.73 -57
16. DAN RACKI SR. 0 13 2 2 19 1.27 77 5.13 -58

Everyone played 15 games.

Shutouts: Joe Puopolo 4, Cousineau 4, Salazar 2, Chastenais 3, Turner 4, Butler 3, Bernstein 1, Chargo 7, Puopolo Sr. 2, Farwell 3, Barber 1, Sweeney 2.

To view box scores: click here

Second Round Robin



Elite Division


PLAYER W L T PTS GF GFA GA GAA DIFF
1. KENNY DUBOIS 15 0 0 30 80 5.33 20 1.33 +60
2. BRUCE TURNER 13 2 0 26 88 5.87 31 2.07 +57
3. GRAHAM BARBER 10 3 2 22 75 5.00 36 2.40 +39
4. BERNIE KUNZLER 10 3 2 22 70 4.67 38 2.53 +32
5. STEVE BERNSTEIN 9 4 2 20 60 4.00 44 2.93 +16
6. RON MARSIK 9 5 1 19 54 3.60 44 2.93 +10
7. BOB CHARGO 8 5 2 18 55 3.67 44 2.93 +11
8. AL COUSINEAU 7 5 3 17 35 2.33 34 2.27 +2
9. JEFF PUOPOLO 4 7 4 12 51 3.40 61 4.07 -10
10. SCOTT PYTLEWSKI 5 9 1 11 49 3.27 56 3.73 -7
11. JIM RZONCA 5 9 1 11 43 2.87 52 3.47 -9
12. RON CHESICK 5 10 0 10 40 2.67 55 3.67 -15
13. PIERRE CHASTENAIS 4 9 2 10 41 2.73 71 4.73 -30
14. ERIC KROL 4 11 0 8 28 1.87 63 4.20 -35
15. JOE SALAZAR 1 14 0 2 25 1.67 88 5.87 -63
16. CALVIN ROLLINS 0 13 2 2 21 1.40 79 5.27 -58


Everyone played 15 games.
Shutouts: Dubois 4, Kunzler 1, Marsik 2, Turner 3, Bernstein 1, Barber 2, Chastenais 1, Cousineau 1,

To view box scores: click here

Players Division


PLAYER W L T PTS GF GFA GA GAA DIFF
1. DAN LORD 11 1 3 25 67 4.47 32 2.13 +35
2. MIKE CAPONETTI 10 3 2 22 49 3.27 22 1.47 +27
3. STEVE PUOPOLO JR. 10 3 2 22 60 4.29 31 2.21 +29
4. GARRY BUTLER 10 4 1 21 56 3.73 24 1.60 +32
5. JEFF FARWELL 8 4 3 19 52 3.47 35 2.33 +17
6. DUSTIN SWEENEY 8 4 3 19 35 2.33 30 2.00 +5
7. TARAS ZIENCHUK 6 5 4 16 26 1.86 34 2.43 -8
8. STEVE PUOPOLO SR. 6 6 3 15 36 2.40 27 1.80 +9
9. WILL SUNDWALL 6 6 3 15 34 2.27 35 2.33 -1
10. DAVE SWEENEY 6 7 2 14 38 2.71 38 2.53 0
11. DAN RACKI JR. 6 8 1 13 28 1.86 32 2.13 -4
12. JOE PUOPOLO 4 7 4 12 25 1.67 41 2.73 -16
13. ART KRAATZ 2 6 7 11 36 2.40 46 3.07 -10
14. JERRY PYTLEWSKI 3 10 2 8 31 2.07 67 4.47 -36
15. DAN RACKI SR. 1 11 3 5 22 1.47 56 3.73 -34
16. MATT SOUKUP 1 13 1 3 10 0.83 55 4.58 -45

Everyone played 15 games, except Soukup (12), Puopolo Jr. (14), Zienchuk (14), and Dave Sweeney (14).

Shutouts: Sweeney 2, Caponetti 4, Lord 2, Puopolo Jr. 1, Racki Jr. 3, Zienchuk 2, Joe Puopolo 1, Farwell 2, Butler 5, Puopolo Sr. 2, Sweeney 2, Kraatz 2, Racki Sr. 1.

To view box scores: click here



To see the playoff results: Click here
1